Soham Village College

Staff List

Teaching Staff

Name and subject/faculty (P/T – part time)

Special Responsibilities

Taylor Carin (History)

Executive Headteacher, Staploe Education Trust

Hampson Jon (Mathematics)

Headteacher

 

 

Art and Design Technology

 

Harvey Anna – Art

Head of Art and Design Technology

Holland Lisa – Art

 

Howliston Louise – Food Tech P/T

 

Knight Julie – Electronics

Lead Teacher for STEM & Curriculum Health and Safety

Mason Tom – Resistant Materials

Head of Turner House, Head of Design and Technology Curriculum

Pearce Richard – Graphics

Assistant Principal

Roberts Adam – Resistant Materials

Director of Learning Support

Rockley Carol – Food Tech P/T

Child Protection

Simon Catherine - Textiles

 

Vollenhoven Jax  - Art P/T

Joint responsibility for underachieving disadvantaged Year 11 boys

Warren Ann-Marie – Food Tech

Lead Teacher in Food Technology

 

 

English

 

Aveston Luci P/T

 

Carson Krista

Research Coordinator

Carter Adele (Teach First)

 

Carville Jordan

 

Jackson Lesley

KS3 English Coordinator for Pupil Premium

Kavanagh Shelagh (maternity cover)

 

MacIntyre Julie

Director of English / Associate Assistant Principal / CPD Lead

McKenzie Catherine P/T (on maternity leave)

 

Mentlak Bekki

Deputy Director of English / Professional Tutor for ITTs & Teach First

Miners Samantha

 

Roberti Rachel P/T

Head of Mandela House

Thurlbourn James

Coordinator for most able students in English / Head of King House

 

 

Foundation Learning Tier

 

Le Roy Carol

KS3 Progress Tracking in PE / Duke of Edinburgh Award Coordinator

Thompson Benjamin

Head of Foundation Learning Tier / BTEC

 

 

Humanities

 

Aiken Anna – History P/T

 

Blunt Joshua – Geography

Head of Year 9

Donaldson Kirsty – History P/T

Head of KS3 History

Dreuitt Peter - Geography

KS3 Progress Mentor in Geography / Child Protection

Dwight-Smith Jennifer – Geography P/T

Head of Geography

Heaney Gary – History

PSHE Co-ordinator

Parr Zinnia – Business Studies

Head of Business Studies

Smith Scott – Geography/History P/T

Joint responsibility for underachieving disadvantaged Year 11 boys

Stevenson Kirsten – Religious Education

Head of Religious Education

Wade Fran – Geography P/T

 

Wale Jon – History

Head of Humanities

Wearing Rebecca – Religious Education

 

Webber Rachel – History NQT

 

Wilcox Mary – History

Assistant Principal

Woodfield Bethany - Geography

KS3 Coordinator for Geography

 

 

ICT

 

West Jenny

Head of ICT

Zainon Huzaifah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

 

Cranidge Kirstie

 

Devalia Sonja P/T

Maths Leader, Intervention and Numeracy

Findlay Alice

 

Hollingworth Rachel

Director of Mathematics / Associate Assistant Principal

McDonald Katie P/T

Leader for Enrichment and Cross Phase Collaboration in Maths

Meredith Anne

 

Meyn Aveline NQT

 

Nieuwoudt Francois

Assistant Principal / Child Protection

Platt Angela

Deputy Director of Mathematics

Reay Chris

Joint responsibility for underachieving disadvantaged KS3 students

Saganova Monika (Teach First)

 

 

 

Media Studies

 

Stenner Jonathon – Media / Classics

Head of Media Studies

 

 

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Darch Louise P/T

Head of KS3 French (joint)

Humphrey Claire P/T

 

Rivard Elisabeth (Teach First)

 

Spain Elizabeth P/T

Lead Teacher of Spanish

Talbott Mary

Deputy Director of MFL

Upward Julie P/T

Head of KS3 French (joint)

Warner Samantha

Director of MFL

Wright Katie

Head of Year 7

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Bartley Fiona – Dance/Drama

Head of Year 11

Bullock Jackie – Drama P/T

Head of Radcliffe House

Faulkner Kathryn – Music/Drama P/T

 

Hedge Peter – Drama

Head of Performing Arts / Lead Practitioner

Kowalczyk Michael – Drama / Maths

 

Moses Tim – Music NQT

 

Perry Gemma - Music

Head of Music / Director of Music for Staploe Education Trust

 

 

Physical Education

 

Banister Richard

Lead Teacher of KS4 PE

Clark Adam

Director of Physical Education

Daybell Matthew

Head of Year 10

Kendall Adam

KS3 Core PE

Muir Carolyn

Head of Year 8

 

 

Science

 

Bain Jessica

KS4 Vocational Science

Burton John

 

Churchman Parvie

Lead Teacher of Foundation Learning in Science

Collard Matthew

 

Denis Lily

Lead Teacher of Physics

Hardwick Katie

Head of KS3 Science / LAC Progress Leader

Holden Karen

Director of Science / Associate Assistant Principal

Jamison Stephanie (Teach First)

 

Price George

Deputy Headteacher / Designated Child Protection Lead

Schmidt Joshua

Head of Churchill House / joint responsibility for underachieving disadvantaged KS3 students

Selski Tyler

 

Slingsby Ed

Assistant Principal

Stephen Hannah NQT

 

Vince Charlotte

 

Walker Sarah

Head of KS4 Science / Development Leader for NQTs & RQTs

 

 

SENCo

 

Bocking Angela - Mathematics

KS4 SENCo

Tucker Inge

KS3 SENCo / Access Arrangements Assessor

 

 

The ISLE

 

Winkel Rachel

 

 

Support Staff

 

Admin / Finance / Operations

Arnold Sarah - SIMS Admin/Data Manager

 

Brown Rebecca – HR Assistant

 

Doughty Angie – Payroll Manager / Finance Assistant

 

Durrant Sylvia – Cover / Education Visits Co-ordinator

 

Earl Rachel – Trust Clerk P/T

 

Everitt Liz - Exams Officer / Premises Administrator

 

Kent Rachel – Finance Assistant P/T

 

Muldoon Matt – Facilities Manager

 

Satchell Gemma – HR Manager

 

Tomlinson Lisa – Operations Director

 

Tye Kate – Executive PA (on maternity leave)

 

Vigrass Wendy - Finance Manager

 

Whittle Jocelyn – PA to Headteacher

 

Wills Rosie - Finance Assistant

 

 

Careers Guidance

Oakhill Nick – Careers Education, Information, Advice & Guidance Manager

 

Earnshaw Susan – Careers Guidance Advisor P/T

 

 

Caretaking Staff

Gilbey Tracy - Assistant Site Officer

 

Oddi Ruth – Site Officer

 

Peachey Mervyn - Site Officer

 

Sadler Stuart - Site Officer

 

 

Cleaners

Armstrong Julie – Site Cleaning Assistant

 

Barber Carol

 

Collen Brenda

Collen Marie

 

Donnellan Pauline

 

Driver Carol

 

French Louise

 

Gilbey Sophie

 

Gillett Melissa

 

Guy Janet

 

Hope Kathleen

 

Isaacson Vanessa

 

Mitchell Kerry

 

Nascimento Mikhaila

 

Oliveira Silvana

 

Soons Michelle

 

Steedman Cindy

 

Toynton Maria

 

Willers Margaret

 

Winter Lillian

 

 

Cover Supervisors

Barlow Andrew

 

Bye Alison P/T

 

Faulkner Kathryn P/T

 

Gower Sarah

 

Pindar Charlotte

 

 

Exam Invigilators

Alvarez-Garmon Helen

 

Bennett Rachel

Exam Invigilators cont….

Bowers Angela

 

Brydie Laura

 

Bysouth Marian

 

Chandler Linda

 

Darlow Roz

 

Eavis Sarah

 

Gordon Janice

 

Gorrie Amy

 

Greaves Nicole

 

Lane Jeremy

 

Leeks Simon

 

Leonard Tony

 

McKenzie Cherrie

 

Miller Louise

 

Nardi Jane

 

Taylor Susan

 

 

Faculty Assistants/Technicians

Bresler Aimi – Science Technician P/T

 

Cutter Julie – Senior Science Technician

 

Ings Nicola – Science Tecnician

 

Kotowska Jo – Food and Textiles Technician

 

Mann Carolyn – Art Technician

 

Potts Sarah – Science Technician P/T

 

Smeaton Jacky – Science Technician P/T

 

Taylor Abbie – English and Maths Faculty Administrator P/T

 

Threadgold Hilary – MFL and Music Faculty Assistant P/T

 

 

Foreign Language Assistant (FLA)

Duguey Alexia

 

 

Home-School Link Worker

Amann Kate

 

 

ICT Support

Eden David - ICT Systems and Strategy Manager

 

Edwards Paul - ICT Services Manager

 

Haddow Scott – ICT Apprentice

 

Scurrah Chris - Webmaster/ICT Technician

 

Stimson Ryan - ICT Technician

 

 

The ISLE

Kemp Moira – Manager / Child Protection

 

Langham Linda – Tutor (external)

 

 

Library / Resource Centre

Salisbury Natasha – Librarian (part time)

 

Skeels Vicky – Librarian (part time)

 

 

Music Peripatetic Staff

Bonnett Nick – Guitar

 

Dobie-Oxley Allyson – Voice

 

Morgan Jane - Piano

 

Pannell Tim – Brass

 

Sirinathsingh Oriol - Saxophone & Flute

 

Surridge Jenny - Woodwind

 

Taylor Joe – Drums

 

 

Reception

Allen Lesley

 

Cook Trina

 

 

Student Services

Daniels Ali – Student Services Manager / Child Protection

 

Harvey Lisa – Student Services Assistant (P/T, morning)

 

Lipinska-Trubshaw Jo – Student Services Assistant (P/T, afternoon)

 

 

Student Services (Exclusion Room)

Rzeczycki Kathy – Exclusion Room Manager

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Amoroso Benita - MFL

 

Atkinson Helen – General / Access Arrangements for Exams

 

Bowman Carol - Withdrawal Co-ordinator KS4 (Humanities)Co-ordinator

 

Bradney Christie - General

 

Bryan Rachel – General

 

Clark Helen - Wellbeing

 

Day Julie - Technology Co-ordinator

 

Day Pat - Primary Transitions (Science)

 

Doades Wendy – Science

 

Eaton Alison – General

 

Gilbert Julia – General

 

Harding Teresa – Vocational (FLT)/Technology

 

Heavens Michelle - General

 

Hughes Nicole - Technology

 

Lipinska-Trubshaw Joanna – EAL P/T

 

McGarr Helen - Withdrawal Co-ordinator KS3 English

 

Murfitt Lisa - KS4 Base Manager

 

Murkin Julia - General

 

Newham Sue - Science Co-ordinator/Skills

 

Parr Sharon – General

 

Rahim Sait Rezwin – General

 

Reader Kim - Skills Co-ordinator, Disabilities, PE

 

Reddy Abi – General

 

Rockley Carol – Anger Management & Wellbeing Support/Child Protection

 

Sizer Jude – Responsibility for KS3 Numeracy

 

Smith Julie – General

 

Warby Lorraine - KS3 Base Manager

                                              

Watkinson Kelly - General

 

Weatherall Janice - General

 

Wensley Daniel – General / Additional Needs Form Tutor

 

Whittingham Harriet - MFL/EAL Co-ordinator

 

 

                                              

OTHER NON-SVC COLLEAGUES

 

Catering Staff (Aspens)

Bowers Mandy

 

Bristow Sarah

 

Brown Shelley

 

Coutts Sara – Manager

 

Edwards Charlotte

 

Feetham Deborah

 

Hall Tina

 

Harding Debbie

 

How Angela

 

Levitt Julie

 

Rodrigues Wendy